The path to your current location in our website is:
Databases
Visitors to the library have access to a wide variety of electronic databases; however, remote access to subscription databases is restricted to State Library authorized users: state employees and, unless otherwise noted, Thomas Edison staff and students. Authorized users needing a State Library access card, should complete the appropriate online registration form.
All users are expected to respect the intellectual property rights of licensed material. Failure to do so will result in loss of access.
You can browse through our databases below, or use the following menus to narrow your search:
This ProQuest database is recognized as the premier electronic database for coverage of subjects related to current business, management, industry and product information. It is comprised of ABI/INFORM Global, ABI/INFORM Trade and Industry, and ABI/INFORM Dateline. It includes thousands of full text journals, dissertations, working papers, key newspapers such as The Wall Street Journal and The Financial Times, and country and industry focused reports and data that provide a complete picture of companies and business trends around the world. Full-text is available for over 5,500 titles.
A premier source for peer-reviewed, full-text articles from the world's leading journals and reference sources. Provides extensive coverage of the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature and other subjects.
Provides full text for over 4,600 publications covering academic areas of study including social sciences, humanities, education, computer sciences, engineering, language, arts, literature, medical sciences and ethnic studies.
A McGraw-Hill database that provides an up-to-date, easy-to-use gateway to scientific knowledge, from basic introductory material to extended article entries and journal citations in key scientific areas including biology, earth and environmental sciences, chemistry, physics, and more. View AccessScience User Guide slides for an introduction to the database.
Indexes and abstracts world literature covering all aspects of agricultural sciences and technology, including grey literature. Updated continuously. Coverage from 1975 to date.
AHFS Consumer Medication Information is a trusted source and recognized standard for patient drug information, available in both English and Spanish. Published by the American Society of Health-System Pharmacists, AHFS includes more than a thousand drug information monographs written in lay language for consumers. Content is updated monthly.
The American Religion Data Archive (ARDA), funded by the Lilly Endowment, Inc., preserves quantitative data on American religion and allows comparisons across data files. The ARDA collection includes data on churches and church membership, religious professionals, and religious groups (individuals, congregations and denominations).
Ancestry Library Edition offers a wide range of materials for those interested in genealogy and history. Categories include the census; vital and church records; military records; court, land and probate records; passenger lists and much more.
The official source for specifications and standards used by the Department of Defense. Many documents are available in full text.
Contains information for approximately 460,000 U.S. national, regional, state, and local nonprofit membership organizations in all fields, plus international organizations. Includes IRS data on U.S. 501(c) nonprofit organizations.
An online screening tool that helps individuals find government benefits that they may be eligible to receive and provides information about how to apply for those programs.
Indexes current, readily available reference sources, as well as the most important retrospective works that cover individuals, both living and deceased, from every field of activity and from all areas of the world. Biography and Genealogy Master Index will enable you to quickly determine which publication to consult for biographical information. The total number of biographical sketches indexed by BGMI is now more than 13.6 million
A comprehensive collection of over 177,000 full-text biographies covering many fields.
Provides full text of high-impact bioscience research journals focused on the biological, ecological and environmental sciences. Most of BioOne's titles are published by small societies and non-commercial publishers. Mobile access is available. See Mobile Resources for more information.
This database includes exclusive legal analysis and practice tools from the nation’s leading labor and employment law experts, together with Bloomberg BNA’s renowned news coverage and comprehensive primary source information. Access is only available onsite at the public computers in the Law Library.
Organized by subject or “practice areas,” this database offers practitioners a comprehensive array of analysis, news, primary sources, and practice tools covering federal, international and state tax issues and financial accounting. Access is only available onsite at the public computers in the Law Library.
A comprehensive database containing over 5 million book, audio and video titles. Includes reviews, full publisher information, monthly updates, and out-of-print listings.
